- AuthorPosts
- August 26, 2017 at 23:05 #19701Pat100Participant
Strange comment in the sea off Fiji?
I’m not complaining just checking to see if I am doing something wrong 🙂
SeaEastOfAustralia.map
Pat.August 27, 2017 at 07:00 #19719ChristianKKeymasterHi Pat,
the mapper set his notes in the NAME tag + natural=water
Its a reef, I edited these two objects (natural=reef), next update the iceberg near Fiji :-))) will disappear.
However, reefs are not displayed in OAM-maps, cause 99% of the reefs are not mapped and OSM in general is not safe for skippers.Best regards
ChristianAugust 28, 2017 at 21:45 #19739Pat100ParticipantThanks, Christian!
I thought that the Antarctic Ice-Shelf break had headed to Fiji rather quickly!
Nearby, I found more comments. I don’t know if they are intentional or not. (and a possible misspelling)
SeaEastOfAustralia.map
Mantray Dive Shop (probably should be Mantaray Dive Shop which a search can’t find at present)
(Yasawa Islands)
As usual, only for your information. Not complaining about your wonderful maps 🙂
Pat.August 29, 2017 at 15:43 #19748ChristianKKeymasterI’m 100% shure that notes are tagged under NAME – again.
Usually such notes should be tagged under “fixme” or “note”
Some Mappers dont read the OSM Wiki. 😉Well, its easy to clear these mistaggings.
Its not _that_ complicated, in fact clearing names and notes (or adding POIs like dive shops) is dead easy.Here you have a good starting point:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Beginners%27_guideAs Editor I _strongly_ recommend JOSM:
https://josm.openstreetmap.de/
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSMWhen you add information to this database it will appear in the next update of OpenAndroMaps.
Best regards
Christian - AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.