- AuthorPosts
- May 8, 2020 at 17:14 #35560MapperParticipant
In Locus Map Pro I have several Freizeitkarten in Locus/mapsVector/
I also have some OAM in Locus/mapsVector/Openandromaps/
All my themes, both for Freizeitkarte and OAM, are in Locus/mapsVector/_themes
This works all well, I can choose any map and theme I want.
I discovered a problem however that is rather weird:If I select the OAM of Corsica and it’s ‘Elevate’ theme everything looks OK. When I change location to Southern France Locus automatically loads the Freizeitkarte of Southern France, Ok so far. Now I go back to Corsica and now something unexpecting happens: the OAM of Corsica is shown correctly but the contourlines of both maps are visible now. Only the contourlines are ‘doubled’, no other elements (see my screenshot).
If I reselect (reload) the OAM of Corsica in the Map-Menu the double contourlineas disappear.
I suspect this is a minor Locus problem?May 8, 2020 at 19:07 #35564JohnPercyParticipantThis is a known problem. The only solution currently is to go to Settings > Maps > Offline maps > LoMaps & other offline maps > Automatic map loading and change the toggle to Off
Voluntary and Velocity themes - https://voluntary.nichesite.org
2 users thanked author for this post.
May 8, 2020 at 19:53 #35566Viajero PerdidoParticipant…or leave that feature enabled, but manually re-select the map you want – which makes the other one go away.
May 8, 2020 at 20:35 #35568JohnPercyParticipantIf you do that it only goes away temporarily in my experience. Maybe it depends on the maps and their overlap.
Voluntary and Velocity themes - https://voluntary.nichesite.org
May 9, 2020 at 08:01 #35576MapperParticipantYes, the double contourlines disappear only temporally, they’ll come back pretty quick.
I wonder why this problem only affects contourlines and no other polylines, polygons and points.May 9, 2020 at 13:45 #35584TobiasKeymasterI wonder why this problem only affects contourlines and no other polylines, polygons and points.
It affects all map data, but it’s much easier to notice with contourlines:
– All other data is from Openstreetmap, and if the data is from around the same time, it’s at the same place. If e.g. a street changes and is shown twice, it’s not so easy to spot, because it looks like there’s a fork in the street.
– Contourlines are from different sources, and are transformed by the map creators from height data to actual lines, incl. some simplification algorithm. Only if the map creators use the exact same source and processing, they are identical, but this is rarely the case. And contourlines are nearly everywhere and never have forks or crossings, so differences are very easy to spot.Developer of Elevate mapstyle
2 users thanked author for this post.
- AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.