- AuthorPosts
- February 1, 2022 at 23:56 #47174karlchickParticipant
Whilst working on updating my themes for v5 tags and checking different maps I spotted an issue aroind Barry Island, Wales UK that is not there on the v4 OAM, see attached two screenshots using Voluntary theme – in v5 various grass and industrial areas are partially covered by water, leaving buildings floating in the water. This is not in the OSM data:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/query?lat=51.39892&lon=-003.26629#map=14/51.3935/-3.2660
COORDS: N 51° 23′ 56.1”, W 003° 15′ 58.6”
Map date is 06.01.2022
February 2, 2022 at 00:43 #47180ChristianKKeymasterThanks for bringing this issue to my attention.
Sea/Land is rendered from different Dataset and is generally a Problem with incorrect mapping and not so reliable tools for rendering. Thats the reason why I change this dataset only twice a year.I will take a look at this issue.
Best regards
ChristianFebruary 2, 2022 at 08:21 #47182ChristianKKeymasterIn december a novice mapper has added water=dock to an open line in the harbour – causing the flooded area.
I hope I cought everything.BUT: The whole area is questionable.
The coastline inludes the basins – thats wrong tagging.
The rocks on the beach do not exist.
The beach is overlapped in parts by waterline
aso, etcPlease take a brief look at this area and correct the data.
Again I have to say that mapnik=the renderer for the online OSM-Map is ways too forgiving on these horrible mapping errors.
The new GB-Map is already rendered so changes will be seen in the 2022-03 map update – as long as the mapper does not insist in his wrong tagging an revert my changes.
Best regards
Christian - AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.