Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
- AuthorPosts
- March 16, 2018 at 10:42 #22664hyperknotParticipant
The newest Czech map has half of the residential areas missing in all big cities. It’s the same with default Cruiser and Cruiser GL themes and with Elevate as well.
March 16, 2018 at 14:35 #22669ChristianKKeymasterlanduse=residential is shown from zoom-level 12 on.
Please give me (some) OSM IDs of residential areas not shown in the map for further investigation.Best regards
ChristianMarch 16, 2018 at 16:09 #22675hyperknotParticipantI checked what is happening with this, and you are right OAM is displaying the correct data!
The issue is that in OSM source, somehow many of the Czech cities simply do not have landuse=residential areas, or actually any landuse areas at all in overpass-turbo. Probably they run into a licensing issue or something.
But OAM is showing the correct data.
1 user thanked author for this post.
- AuthorPosts
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.