- AuthorPosts
- June 13, 2021 at 09:39 #43789MartinPParticipant
Hello,
I am trying to generate a very small regional map from scratch using your map transform and mapping xml files and the mapsforge-creator pipeline. This works very well but suddenly the sea around coastlines (blue color) has vanished.
As soon as I remove the OpenAndroMaps transform and mapping files the sea is draw again correctly.My question is: Do you do some additional processing for the sea/coastline area?
Best,
June 13, 2021 at 13:13 #43793ChristianKKeymasterOpenAndroMaps has a completly different mapping for the coastlines.
We use Jochen Topfs Scripts to preprozess the coastlines right from the OSM Database to a shapefile for the whole planet.You can download these shapefiles right here, but you have to convert ’em to osm-files.
https://osmdata.openstreetmap.de/Using native coastlines without preprozessing is always a risk cause usually there are numerous bugs with coastlines from mappers causing flooded areas on map.
June 13, 2021 at 15:59 #43809MartinPParticipantI tried a different method by using the coastline split but with the same result:
# Land ogr2ogr -overwrite -progress -skipfailures -clipsrc $LEFT $BOTTOM $RIGHT $TOP "$WORK_PATH/land.shp" "$DATA_PATH/land-polygons-split-4326/land_polygons.shp" ogr2osm --id 22951459320 --positive-id --add-version --add-timestamp -f -o "$WORK_PATH/land.osm" "$WORK_PATH/land.shp" # Sea cp sea.osm "$WORK_PATH" sed -i "s/\$BOTTOM/$BOTTOM/g" "$WORK_PATH/sea.osm" sed -i "s/\$LEFT/$LEFT/g" "$WORK_PATH/sea.osm" sed -i "s/\$TOP/$TOP/g" "$WORK_PATH/sea.osm" sed -i "s/\$RIGHT/$RIGHT/g" "$WORK_PATH/sea.osm" # Sea (alternative method) : ' ogr2ogr -overwrite -progress -skipfailures -clipsrc $LEFT $BOTTOM $RIGHT $TOP "$WORK_PATH/sea.shp" "$DATA_PATH/coastlines-split-4326/lines.shp" ogr2osm --id 2295145932000 --positive-id --add-version --add-timestamp -f -o "$WORK_PATH/sea.osm" "$WORK_PATH/sea.shp" ' # Merge CMD="$OSMOSIS_HOME/bin/osmosis --rb file=$WORK_PATH/$NAME.pbf \ --rx file=$WORK_PATH/sea.osm --s --m" for f in $WORK_PATH/land*.osm; do CMD="$CMD --rx file=$f --s --m" done CMD="$CMD --wb file=$WORK_PATH/merge.pbf omitmetadata=true" echo $CMD $CMD # Map if [ "$SKIP_MAP_CREATION" != "true" ]; then CMD="$OSMOSIS_HOME/bin/osmosis --rb file=$WORK_PATH/merge.pbf" [ $MAP_TRANSFORM_FILE ] && CMD="$CMD --tt file=$MAP_TRANSFORM_FILE" CMD="$CMD --mw file=$WORK_PATH/$NAME.map \ type=$3 \ bbox=$BOTTOM,$LEFT,$TOP,$RIGHT \ map-start-position=$LAT,$LON \ map-start-zoom=8 \ tag-values=$TAG_VALUES \ threads=$THREADS \ progress-logs=$PROGRESS_LOGS" [ $PREFERRED_LANGUAGES ] && CMD="$CMD preferred-languages=$PREFERRED_LANGUAGES" [ $MAP_TAG_CONF_FILE ] && CMD="$CMD tag-conf-file=$MAP_TAG_CONF_FILE" echo $CMD $CMD || exit 1
`
June 14, 2021 at 16:40 #43832MartinPParticipantProblem solved. There was some bug with the ogr2osm command.
1 user thanked author for this post.
- AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.