- AutorBeiträge
- März 17, 2018 um 14:46 Uhr #22680hyperknotTeilnehmer
Hi again,
I’m trying to understand why is the following node not a building in Hungary.map. If I map it as historic=* it shows, if I map it as building=* it doesn’t.
März 17, 2018 um 15:14 Uhr #22682hyperknotTeilnehmerMy other question is that why is this not closed=“yes“:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/286188020Isn’t all polygons become closed=“yes“ ways after transform?
März 18, 2018 um 00:31 Uhr #22687JohnPercyTeilnehmerI’m trying to understand why is the following node not a building in Hungary.map. If I map it as historic=* it shows, if I map it as building=* it doesn’t.
Not all the OSM data makes it through to the OpenAndroMaps files. If you check the tag-mapping files at https://www.openandromaps.org/en/map-basics-2/tag-mapping you will see which types of buildings mapped as nodes (pois) make it through to the map file.
Building has to have the value of one of yes, house, detached, farm, farmhouse, terrace, apartments, residential, dormitory, hut, cabin, tower (line 964 of either tagmapping-min or tagmapping — pois start at line 637). The node you are looking at is mapped as building=“church“.Voluntary and Velocity themes - https://voluntary.nichesite.org
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
März 18, 2018 um 00:47 Uhr #22689hyperknotTeilnehmerThanks. So this is what is happening at line 964 in urban. But what is happening at line 519?
März 18, 2018 um 10:24 Uhr #22692JohnPercyTeilnehmerLine 519 applies to ways (see line 4). So OSM map files contain information about almost every sort of building if it is mapped as a way (in this case, an area) but only a limited range if mapped as a node.
Voluntary and Velocity themes - https://voluntary.nichesite.org
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
März 18, 2018 um 15:30 Uhr #22703hyperknotTeilnehmerThanks, I understand it now.
Any thoughts about https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/286188020? Why isn’t it closed?
Also, this might be related: the same way doesn’t show symbol in VTM, but can be colored with <area fill> (even with Polygon symbols enabled).März 19, 2018 um 11:53 Uhr #22707JohnPercyTeilnehmerAny thoughts about https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/286188020? Why isn’t it closed?
I don’t understand your problem here. Looking at the OSM data, this feature appears closed, and if I modify the theme I am using so that it tests closed=“yes“ for city_wall the wall still appears. Or are you asking why it doesn’t appear filled? Perhaps I misunderstand your question.
Voluntary and Velocity themes - https://voluntary.nichesite.org
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.