- AutorBeiträge
- Juli 26, 2020 um 21:40 Uhr #38011JuanjoTeilnehmer
Hi,
I just saw that buildings tagged as building=kindergarten (and may be others) are not showed in OAM. First I thought that it was an issue of Elevete theme but, using the standard mapsforge theme, there are still not there, so it seems that those buildings are not imported from OSM at all.Is there a particular reason for this or is it just an oversight? After all, from a topographic map point of view, a building is a building.
Regards
Juli 27, 2020 um 22:39 Uhr #38027TobiasAdministratorEvery single value has to be defined in tag-mapping to appear in mapsforge maps. You can find the tag-mapping of OpenAndroMaps here:
https://www.openandromaps.org/map-basics-2/tag-mapping
So this is not on purpose, but no one reported ever reported before that building=kindergarten is missing.There are currently 12642 values for building in the OSM data, there are quite a few others missing, as only the more common ones are added. @ChristianK, can you add this?Developer of Elevate mapstyle
Juli 29, 2020 um 15:34 Uhr #38063ChristianKAdministratorYes of cause.
However, the only real way to solve this issue ist to implement a TagTransform rule to
convert all building=(.*) to building=yes
While I don’t like the idea cause 80% of the values are garbage it would be the only way to catch buildings.
.. and all Buildings would be rendered in the same way and at same zoom-appear ??BTW: I assigned building=yes to WAY .AND: NODE
Is this OK ???
IMO a building is a WAYChristian
Juli 31, 2020 um 21:28 Uhr #38076JuanjoTeilnehmerHi Tobias, Christian,
thank you for looking at this.
Personally, I am OK with all buildings appearing at the same zoom level but I am concerned by rendering all of them in the same way. I personally requested some time ago to render ‚building=ruins‘ in a different way, which Tobias kindly did.
I am not familiar with mapsforge tag mapping but, is my understanding correct that, in V5 maps, using wildcards, all the buildings can be imported AND the tag value will be preserved?
<attribute name="value" use="required"> <annotation> <documentation> The value of the OpenStreetMap tag. E.g. 'primary' in the tag 'highway=primary'. If tags have no fixed values, you can use "%f" for float and other numeric values and "%s" for string values. Avoid using the string wildcard, as it causes much overhead. Instead use OSM specific strings. Color strings and hex codes can be declared as numeric values too. </documentation> </annotation>
If it is the case, this is one more good reason to move to V5 maps 😉
RegardsAugust 1, 2020 um 17:09 Uhr #38092TobiasAdministratorWhile I don’t like the idea cause 80% of the values are garbage it would be the only way to catch buildings.
As long as it’s just with the key „building“ and nothing else (like: „abondoned:building“ etc.) it will mostly be fine. Only exceptions should be possible, like the mentioned building=ruins and building=construction. I don’t know at the moment if there’s any other really special value available, which refers to the condition of the building and not just the function. I think the former is important in rendering it, the latter isn’t.
.. and all Buildings would be rendered in the same way and at same zoom-appear ??
I think so, except of those in special conditions (see above) might render differently. When you think of classic maps or satellite photos, buildings are either all shown or not, and all at the same scale.
BTW: I assigned building=yes to WAY .AND: NODE
Is this OK ???
IMO a building is a WAYI agree to your last sentence, nodes are more a kind of place holder. The Wiki says:
„Note about using this tag on nodes : although buildings are better represented with their footprints (a closed way or a multipolygon relation), OSM is working by iteration and some areas in the world don’t have good aerial imagery or public datasets offering building footprints. Therefore, buildings on nodes should be tolerated until better sources are available.“ There are only 1486 nodes, so it doesn’t really matter. I wouldn’t render them with Elevate.Developer of Elevate mapstyle
August 2, 2020 um 06:50 Uhr #38098ChristianKAdministratorHi Tobias,
like the mentioned building=ruins and building=construction
rhere are values like „destroyed“ aso..
I agree that a rule to convert all values to „yes“ with some exeptions will be the best tradeoff.
Ok, this is next on my TODO.
Have a nice weekend!
Christian1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
August 2, 2020 um 09:54 Uhr #38108TobiasAdministratorI’ve done a quick analysis of all values which occur more than 100 times. There’s some values in languages i don’t know, and some strange ones, but here are those that refer to conditions with suggestions:
construction
constructie
constraction
en construction
under construction
1st as value, rest as equivalentruins
ruin
ruined
1st as value, rest as equivalentdestroyed
maybe same as ruins? or leave outcollapsed
damaged
derelict
1st as value, rest as equivalentdisused
not sure if this is really different to =yestemporary
not sure if this is really different to =yesno
fixme
leave outDeveloper of Elevate mapstyle
September 14, 2020 um 21:55 Uhr #39388TobiasAdministratorHi Christian,
is the tag-mapping file current under map basics? There’s still some building values from above missing, and there are some non-equivalent equivalents in here:
<osm-tag key="building" value="construction" equivalent-values="abandoned,constructie,unclassified" zoom-appear="15"/>
Is there now a tagtransform rule to convert all other buildings to „yes“?Developer of Elevate mapstyle
September 15, 2020 um 13:50 Uhr #39417ChristianKAdministratorSorry, I added a lot of buildings but completly forgotten you post in this case.
As for blanks in values: Thats not possible (or not really possible without a lot of effort)Again. Sorry….
.. done
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
September 15, 2020 um 21:14 Uhr #39432TobiasAdministratorHi Christian,
no problem, thanks for looking into it. Yes, the blanks are wrong tagging anyway.
There are some zoom-appear=““ in the tag-mapping…And please move:
„abandoned“ to equivalent of „disused“
„unclassified“ to equivalent of „yes“Best regards,
TobiasDeveloper of Elevate mapstyle
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.