- AutorBeiträge
- April 10, 2022 um 14:29 Uhr #47741R5O.nlTeilnehmer
Hi,
I am wondering why a large piece of cycleway is not taken along in the April maps for NL:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/32441338
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/14020
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/236886760
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/13942
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/8395
I checked OSM History for that part, but that has been unchanged (surely it was never removed).
Tnx!April 10, 2022 um 14:33 Uhr #47747ChristianKAdministratorHi ,
Yes there is a bug related to the new
railway=abandoned
Tag.Thats the awfull problem with the 15Tags per way limit.
I completely reworked the handling of these ways
=
Checking EVERY way for >15tags and tagtransform only the ones that exxeed this limit.A new set of maps will be available asap.
As for the post here: It was on „hold“ for no reason…
Thats WP and BBPress, a pain – I know..
Sorry !Best regards
ChristianApril 10, 2022 um 16:24 Uhr #47748R5O.nlTeilnehmerOK, thanks for debugging this fast! I reworked that cycleway and removed redundant tag ’source=survey‘; hope that helps a bit as well: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/119537760
Many Tnx!, FrankApril 11, 2022 um 08:44 Uhr #47754ChristianKAdministratorThere will be a delay for debugged maps..
Reason: The osm database has grown too bulky – I have Java „array out ouf bounds exeptions“ when sorting files for big maps.
This needs some modifikations deep inside OAM…
heaven
😉
…April 12, 2022 um 22:31 Uhr #47773ChristianKAdministratorHi Frank,
The updated NL-Map is online – could you please check it.
THX
Christian1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
April 13, 2022 um 06:53 Uhr #47779R5O.nlTeilnehmerYes, the cycleway has materialized back again 🙂
Thanks for all the hard work involved!1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
April 13, 2022 um 07:38 Uhr #47780ChristianKAdministratorHi Frank,
I have to say thanks for bringing this issue to my attention.
I finally rewrote the 15tags trap completely new in Perl from scratch without using any existing tool.
So I was able to change the strategie from defensive – avoiding the limit to offensive = including all tags (no pre-filtering) and checking every single way (up to 1,2 million) and step by step reducing the tags to 15. In the end only a handfull of ways have to modified.Every single way inlc route-information is checked against the tagmapping-list of OAM.
Here the priority of tags that are skipped if tags exxeed 15
my @redlist = („mtb_scale_imba“,“surface“, „name“,“ref“,“trail_visibility“,“foot“, „bicycle“,“access“,“mtb_scale_uphill“, „mtb_scale“, „sac_scale“, „ref_hike“,“ref_cycle“,“ref_mtb“);So in reality only the first 2 or 3 tags are skipped beginning with mtb_scale_imba
Thanks
Christian1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
April 13, 2022 um 08:26 Uhr #47795TobiasAdministratorThat’s brilliant Christian! I hope the additional workload of this is acceptable for map rendering.
Developer of Elevate mapstyle
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
April 13, 2022 um 08:32 Uhr #47797TobiasAdministratorFor the redlist – maybe we should analyze tagmapping, for me some tags with low priority are missing here, like osmc_color, piste:type… surface is actually pretty important for path analyzing in Elevate.
Developer of Elevate mapstyle
2 users thanked author for this post.
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.