Verschlagwortet: disappearance, Hungary, landuse, monster, multipolygon, residential, scary
- AutorBeiträge
- Januar 12, 2018 um 16:54 Uhr #22005Interaktiv GrafikaTeilnehmer
Hi,
So I’ve just downloaded the latest Hungary map release and started panicking immediately. A large (big part of the capital) residential multipolygon (relation #3884402) disappeared and map background showed through. I checked its history but couldn’t find an obvious culprit, it’s fine according to Geofabrik’s OSM Inspector and obviously it’s visible on the official OSM map. Any ideas what could have happened?
Thanks and best regards,
IGJanuar 13, 2018 um 08:55 Uhr #22024ChristianKAdministratorWell, this multipolygon is constantly changing.
Probably the planet file was created while some elements were under construction.OR:
Its a known issue that mapsforge handles multipolygons in a most strict way.
This means that intersections (self or WITH OTHER MPs) lead to the unpleasant fact that MPs are not shown.
There are a lot of warnings in JOSM for this MP.However, I try to rerender Hungarian map with the latest data, maybe this solves the problem.
Best regards
ChristianJanuar 13, 2018 um 10:49 Uhr #22031Interaktiv GrafikaTeilnehmerHi,
Thanks for checking this out. I’ll check the warnings that could be related to uploads after 2017-12-07. So I guess you don’t get a clear error message somewhere in a log file, just the object silently doesn’t get into the mapfile or something. These scary multipolygon monsters are nasty troublemakers, aren’t they.
Thanks and best regards,
IGJanuar 13, 2018 um 11:43 Uhr #22033ChristianKAdministratorMap from new Planet-file seems to be fine, will be available tomorrow.
Best regards
Christian1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
Januar 13, 2018 um 11:58 Uhr #22037Interaktiv GrafikaTeilnehmerHi,
Thanks, that’s good news! Although I’ve found that some idiot drew a closed way on 2017-12-04, put it into a new multipolygon as the only member (unnecessary), put place=square tag on it (should be only for nodes and closed ways according to the OSM Wiki) and then added this relation to the disappeared relation as an inner member which generates Role verification warning in JOSM. But then it seems like it wasn’t the culprit, which makes sense because I’ve found another relation-as-inner-member in this relation but that was uploaded months ago. Anyways, I will clean up the Scheiße after these idiots and again thanks for the quick reaction!
Best regards,
IG1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.