- AutorBeiträge
- März 28, 2020 um 10:55 Uhr #34449TapioTeilnehmer
EDIT oh I should maybe speak english. I was praising the new poi db, 1. asked about reaction of the Locus project 2. why size difference between locus/oam poi db 3. Parking spaces missing, example position see below.
….
Hi,mit Freude habe ich entdeckt, dass OAM jetzt Locus POI-dbs verteilt. Juhuuuuu.
1. Wie reagiert eigentlich das Locus-Projekt bzw. Menion darauf? Ich z. B. habe Lomaps nur gekauft wegen der Poi-db. Nun würde der Grund wegfallen.
2. Die dbs von hier sind ein ganzes Stück kleiner als von Locus, weniger Punkte oder andere Kompression?
3. SUPER, es sind Parkplätze aufgeführt, das ist bei Locus nicht so. Warum fehlen aber welche, die in der Map und in OSM aber offensichtlich vorkommen? Beispiel
51.17678, 7.64930Danke für die super Arbeit.
Tapiola MFV4+ theme for OAM Maps:
Releases - DL latest zip - Latest xmlMärz 28, 2020 um 11:48 Uhr #34452R5O.nlTeilnehmerOK, only just ran into this new functionality and I am amazed !!! Now, all the effort I have put into OSM in adding WWW links are now actually working in Locus Pro 3.44.3: just need to click on it and the URL is there. Great!
I just tested for 2 minutes, but wanna ask: clicking on a POI in Locus opens a new window with some ‚details‘ and ‚links‘: in the links I see 2: the one I added into OSM and always a second one called ‚more on OpenStreetMap.org‘. Clicking on that last one does not give a good result (on my phone) in browser. When I click on it asks which tool to use (Locus or browser), then I select browser and it opens on https:///www.openstreetmap.org/node/186657 (for example). Such a node is old stuff and does not give any related info. Is that failing for me only?
My examples are here: below the church are 3 monuments:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.55461&mlon=5.08524#map=19/51.55461/5.08524März 28, 2020 um 12:00 Uhr #34454TapioTeilnehmerAs for parking pois, a lot are missing in the database and they are so important. On the maps, they are hard to find, also because of themes, drawing hierarchy, zoom levels etc. It’s really awesome if we were able to find any parking spot easily, which is also available on the osm map. I think I am not the only one who drives to unkniwn terrain and plans tours starting from parking spaces there…
Tapiola MFV4+ theme for OAM Maps:
Releases - DL latest zip - Latest xmlMärz 28, 2020 um 15:49 Uhr #34460TapioTeilnehmerFor hiking folks, huts and shelters are also important, OK I see, you may have filtered the database more in a „is really interesting“ kind of way? It would be lovely if the project could offer a more comprehensive database (additionally?).
Tapiola MFV4+ theme for OAM Maps:
Releases - DL latest zip - Latest xmlMärz 28, 2020 um 16:42 Uhr #34463TapioTeilnehmerIf you could point me to how that Locus database is built, it would be nice. Menion never showed interest in POI and its UI, but I am interested in picking selected categories. So my idea is, to somewhat create my own db with all categories of my interest mixed into one.
We may always discuss what should be included in a poidb, it would be great if more and more people would be able to build own databases, with filtering and contents dependent on personal preferences. I’m very interested in any parking spaces and many important ones
are not shown. E. g. 51.63623, 7.65087But this is a big step forward, thanks so much.
Tapiola MFV4+ theme for OAM Maps:
Releases - DL latest zip - Latest xmlMärz 28, 2020 um 21:25 Uhr #34467ThomasMeisterTeilnehmerHallo,
ich hatte gehoff, dass ich mir die DB-Datei für meinen „persönlichen Bedarf“ zurechtschustern kann. Dazu habe ich testweise mal ein paar POIs gelöscht. Undzwar so:
DELETE FROM Points where id in ( SELECT P.id FROM Points P left join Points_Root_Sub PRS on P.ID=PRS.Points_ID left join FoldersSub FS on PRS.FoldersSub_id = FS.ID where FS.name = 'post_box')
ABER, danach scheint die Datenbank komplett vermurkst zu sein (falsche POIs in den falschen Kategorien).
Hab ich irgendeine Abhängigkeit in der Datenbank übersehen? Wie kann man bestimmte POIs löschen?
Kann man auch „eigene Kategorien“ anlegen (ich würde gern Parkplätze mit FEE=NO in eine separate Gruppe packen).Fragen über Fragen 😉
März 28, 2020 um 21:33 Uhr #34469mbe57Moderatorad #2: Locus POI DBs do contain streets/towns as well, which makes them larger
zu #2: Locus POI DBs entahlten auch Adressen, sind deswegen größer
2 users thanked author for this post.
März 28, 2020 um 21:43 Uhr #34471ThomasMeisterTeilnehmerPS, kann sein, dass die Daten in der DB nicht passen?
Beispiel, Mitteldeutschland
– Points -> ID 384044 -> = „Kerbeplatz Freudenberg“
.Points_Key_Value -> bei Points_id=384044 steht die TagValue_id 40
und diese bedeutet „post_box“
aber es handelt sich um einen Parkplatz
Sind die Daten falsch oder hab ich die Datenbank vollkommen falsch interpretiert?März 29, 2020 um 00:52 Uhr #34473ThomasMeisterTeilnehmerOK, ich habs….: rowid
DELETE FROM Points where id in ( SELECT P.id FROM Points P left join Points_Root_Sub PRS on p."rowid"=PRS.Points_ID left join FoldersSub FS on PRS.FoldersSub_id = FS.ID where FS.name = 'post_box')
März 29, 2020 um 11:20 Uhr #34478juergenlTeilnehmerWhich tag/value would you need in the poi database to get the Link to OSM running in Locus
eg
osm_id=[ID][way|node]or a ready made link like
osm_id_link=https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/6880636128??
Edit: Next version of the pois will include this tag/value:
osm_id_link=https://www.openstreetmap.org/[node|way]/[osm_ID]
Perl script is running fast and every modification|addition is possibleLocus uses a hardcoded link and adds only the nodeID from the database. Therefore the POI node ID or a nodeID somehow belonging to this POI would work.
März 29, 2020 um 11:27 Uhr #34481juergenlTeilnehmerOK, only just ran into this new functionality and I am amazed !!! Now, all the effort I have put into OSM in adding WWW links are now actually working in Locus Pro 3.44.3: just need to click on it and the URL is there. Great!
I just tested for 2 minutes, but wanna ask: clicking on a POI in Locus opens a new window with some ‚details‘ and ‚links‘: in the links I see 2: the one I added into OSM and always a second one called ‚more on OpenStreetMap.org‘. Clicking on that last one does not give a good result (on my phone) in browser. When I click on it asks which tool to use (Locus or browser), then I select browser and it opens on https:///www.openstreetmap.org/node/186657 (for example). Such a node is old stuff and does not give any related info. Is that failing for me only?
My examples are here: below the church are 3 monuments:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.55461&mlon=5.08524#map=19/51.55461/5.08524Locus needs the original node ID from OSM to show the correct link. As the node ID is not (yet) in the POI database the node IDs are just incremented which means you will see the wrong data when clicking on the OSM link.
März 29, 2020 um 11:32 Uhr #34483juergenlTeilnehmerMärz 29, 2020 um 12:00 Uhr #34486ThomasMeisterTeilnehmerWas mir aufgefallen ist: Die Links („Mehr Informationen bei openstreetmap.org“) führen nicht zum korrekten Eintrag. Hier wird wohl die interne ID verwendet, nicht die tatsächliche OSM-ID
März 29, 2020 um 12:13 Uhr #34488ChristianKAdministratorConcerning the Link to OpenStreetMap:
I added the information = Type of POI [N|W] + OSM_ID to the POI Database.
As I use a Python Script from this thread its on the Autor @cebewee (if he has resources for) to modify the script so that the appropriate fileds in the LocusPoi-Base are filled.https://github.com/lieblerj/poi_converter
I currently gather all issues and hope that we will resolve as many as possible.
However: To say it clear – the conversion of the Mapsforges POIs to Locus will never ever have the same Quality than the original LocusPois from Menion/Assam. AND it could happen that, if the db_structure of LoPois changes, the OAM Locus Poi conversion will stop working.
Best regards
ChristianMärz 29, 2020 um 13:31 Uhr #34490juergenlTeilnehmerConcerning the Link to OpenStreetMap:
I added the information = Type of POI [N|W] + OSM_ID to the POI Database.
As I use a Python Script from this thread its on the Autor @cebewee (if he has resources for) to modify the script so that the appropriate fileds in the LocusPoi-Base are filled.https://github.com/lieblerj/poi_converter
I currently gather all issues and hope that we will resolve as many as possible.
However: To say it clear – the conversion of the Mapsforges POIs to Locus will never ever have the same Quality than the original LocusPois from Menion/Assam. AND it could happen that, if the db_structure of LoPois changes, the OAM Locus Poi conversion will stop working.
Best regards
ChristianHi Christian,
i created this script and if you can provide a sample database with the OSM node IDs i’ll try to update script accordingly.Regards,
Juergen
2 users thanked author for this post.
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.