Verschlagwortet: rendering
- AutorBeiträge
- November 11, 2020 um 21:02 Uhr #40672R5O.nlTeilnehmer
I was biking past this point and looked on my Locus / OAM VectorMap and thought something was wrong:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.63625&mlon=5.06118#map=18/51.63625/5.06118
It shows a green square and the roads beneath are not rendered at all, pls see attached screenshot.When I look at the website OSM, then the roads are rendered with dashes: I prefer this.
Latest Locus / Latest NL Map, Latest Theme.
On OSM level the tags for 1 of the roads and for the square:Road:
covered=yes highway=tertiary maxheight=default name=Horst
Square:
bridge=yes landuse=grass layer=1 man_made=wildlife_crossing name=Westloonse Wissel
Is this an issue?
November 12, 2020 um 00:55 Uhr #40678Pat100TeilnehmerApp makes a small difference. This is Cartograph Maps 2.
November 12, 2020 um 21:27 Uhr #40684TobiasAdministratorInteresting problem 🙂
There’s some mapping for the renderer going on here:
– the highways under the bridge are tagged with cover=yes
– the bridge is bridge=yes, landuse=grass, layer=1
– the Wiki says here: „Do NOT use this tag: For objects in tunnels or passing under linear bridge features where vertical ordering is established by layer=* in combination with a suitable tag such as bridge=* or tunnel=*.“So one should either use bridge=yes or covered=yes. The mapper used covered=yes so that the highways are displayed like tunnels with certain renderers. Displaying them as tunnels is a workaround, but they aren’t displayed as what they are: highways under a bridge.
Probably because with landuse=grass and layer=1 usually the highways get invisible, if the most important tag here isn’t rendered – that would be bridge=yes. This is normally used for highways, so any landuse with bridge isn’t showing the latter, just the former, and the typical rendering for bridges (in Elevate: black and white borders) is missing.
The highway under the bridge are usually not rendered, as the highway (or else) on the bridge is rendered. But with this wide bridge without a border, it looks not good as well.So I will check for this and other bridges without highways, and try to find a good way to render them.
App makes a small difference. This is Cartograph Maps 2.
Pat100, it’s not the app, it’s the theme you are using that renders grass a bit transparent.
Developer of Elevate mapstyle
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
November 13, 2020 um 10:48 Uhr #40690ChristianKAdministratorLooking at OSMI I found that landuse + layer is a serious problem.
There are (eg) huge areas with landuse=residential|forest and layer=-1 (tagging for the renderer)For tunnels|highways covered by landuse|layer+ we already have a workaround in preprocessing:
<translation> <name>Adjust tunnel Layers</name> <description>Adjust tunnel Layers</description> <match type="way" mode="or"> <match mode="and"> <tag k="highway" v=".*"/> <tag k="tunnel" v="yes"/> </match> <match mode="and"> <tag k="railway" v=".*"/> <tag k="tunnel" v="yes"/> </match> </match> <output> <copy-all/> <tag k="layer" v="2"/> </output> </translation>
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
November 13, 2020 um 11:05 Uhr #40692ChristianKAdministratorLooking at this:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/3338020I would propose that we should remove layer_tags from landuses.
November 13, 2020 um 15:18 Uhr #40694R5O.nlTeilnehmerOK, thanks for the progress so far!
I am now wondering a bit (I cannot digest all that is said here in this thread): should I correct the tagging in OSM, and / or did we find an issue in OAM/Themes here?
I reckon you are not going to provide a OAM based workaround for faulty OSM tagging (combinations).So,maybe as another extra result of this thread: what are the Do’s and Don’ts when tagging in OSM (I am also a Mapper).
November 14, 2020 um 21:20 Uhr #40696TobiasAdministratorI would propose that we should remove layer_tags from landuses.
In your example of the park, the layer is wrong, probably set to render the forest is above the park below – for Elevate, with or without the layer tag would be the same.
Forests with layer=-1 are wrong, but it doesn’t really matter, as they probably render the same as without layer, it’s just lazy mapping.
On the wildlife crossing, the layer is correct, and at the moment, it would be rendered below the highways, what would be more wrong than the current rendering.
So it’s quite complicated, with or without layers.
I am now wondering a bit (I cannot digest all that is said here in this thread): should I correct the tagging in OSM, and / or did we find an issue in OAM/Themes here?
Correcting wrong tagging is most of the time a good idea, even better talking to the mapper, so it won’t get repeated.
But there is also missing in Elevate bridge in combination with landuses etc., but this is a really rare thing, and I have to look into it how to render it nicely.Developer of Elevate mapstyle
2 users thanked author for this post.
November 14, 2020 um 21:27 Uhr #40698TobiasAdministratorJust found this:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dwildlife_crossing
In the example „Ecoduct“, the Wiki is contradicting itself:
„The part of the highway under the bridge can be tagged with covered=yes.“
It might make sense in this case, and it would lead to make covered=yes equivalent to tunnel=yes. But who knows that else are the consequences in completely different cases?Developer of Elevate mapstyle
Januar 6, 2021 um 20:55 Uhr #41300 - AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.