- AutorBeiträge
- Januar 29, 2020 um 13:03 Uhr #33556JuanjoTeilnehmer
Hi Christian
I looked at the oam-poi-mapping_V5.xml file that you posted here and I’ve found some typos in the English categories:
Volcanos -> Volcanoes
Accomodation -> Accommodation
Hostpital -> Hospital
Emergancy -> Emergency
Communikation -> Communication
Telephon -> Telephone
Elektronic -> Electronic
Jeweleries -> Jewelries
Brewerys -> Breweries
Insulations -> Insulation
Churche -> Church
Sports Centres -> Sport Centers
Fitness Centre -> Fitness Center
Librarys -> Libraries
Rest Aeras -> Rest Areas
Citys,Towns,Vilages -> Cities,Towns,VillagesAlso, can you please add <mapping tag=’atm=yes‘ /> under ‚ATMs and Cashpoints / Bankomaten‘ category? I looked in taginfo and nearly half of the ATMs are mapped as ‚amenity=bank atm=yes‘.
Finally, if you don’t mind, I can provide Spanish translation for categories. It may be that some names become too long for small size screens but I guess that they would still fit in landscape mode.
Regards
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
Februar 3, 2020 um 12:28 Uhr #33649ChristianKAdministratorHi Junjo,
Thanks for the bug report.
These issue should be resolved for the February update of European maps (not for Germany)
For ATMs aso, I will take a look after my vacance.As for Spanish translation -why not.
However I will have to expand my tool that creates the poi- and tagmapping out of a Database.Best regards
ChristianFebruar 3, 2020 um 15:51 Uhr #33663JuanjoTeilnehmerHi Christian,
As for Spanish translation -why not.
However I will have to expand my tool that creates the poi- and tagmapping out of a Database.what would be the best format for the translation? Currently I’ve done it in the xml file.
Regards
Februar 5, 2020 um 16:23 Uhr #33684ChristianKAdministratorHi,
XML is fine
Regards
Februar 5, 2020 um 21:06 Uhr #33693JuanjoTeilnehmerHi Christian,
in attachment you will find the xml file with the Spanish translation. I putted a couple of comments, search for ‚Juanjo‘.
While testing mapsforge POIs v2, I’ve seen that only named peaks are included. I don’t know how they do it but I think it’s a good idea to exclude unnamed peaks from the POIs to filter out unnamed elevation points.
Finally, in ‚Whitewater / Paddelsport / Aguas bravas‘ category I think that ‚Put-In Egress / Ein Ausstieg / Botaduras/Desembarques‘ can be removed an putted on the two other subcategories as follow:
<category title='Put-In / Einstieg / Botaduras'> <mapping tag='whitewater=put_in' /> <mapping tag='whitewater=put_in;egress' /> </category> <category title='Egress / Ausstieg / Desembarques'> <mapping tag='whitewater=egress' /> <mapping tag='whitewater=put_in;egress' /> </category>
Many thanks
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
Februar 2, 2022 um 18:00 Uhr #47190ivanTeilnehmerscrivo qui perchè non trovo nella pagina del forum una opzione per fare una domanda.
da quando ho installato la versione V5 delle mappe in ORUXMAP (con Tiramisu 4 come mapstyle) non vengono più visualizzati i nomi dei sentieri.
come posso risolvere il problema ?
grazie
ivan/I am writing here because I cannot find an option to ask a question on the forum page.
Since I installed the V5 version of the maps in ORUXMAP (with Tiramisu 4 as mapstyle) the names of the paths are no longer displayed.
How can I solve the problem?/Februar 3, 2022 um 20:43 Uhr #47234TobiasAdministrator/I am writing here because I cannot find an option to ask a question on the forum page.
Since I installed the V5 version of the maps in ORUXMAP (with Tiramisu 4 as mapstyle) the names of the paths are no longer displayed.
How can I solve the problem?/The map content of OAM has changed over time, and Tiramisu hasn’t probably not been updated to cover this.
Developer of Elevate mapstyle
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.