- AutorBeiträge
- September 30, 2019 um 09:47 Uhr #31362RickyroTeilnehmer
Hi
A question on when peak names are shown when zooming in and out. This is in particular relation to the Elevate LE/ Hiking using Locus Map.
Is it possible for Peak names to be shown at zoomed in scales.
I have attached two examples. The first shows that a Peak Name, in the case Shutlingsloe, (53.223692, -2.037234) only appears when zoomed far out (ie a scale you would not use when navigating). The Peak is a dominant one in the area. At all closer zoom levels the name does not appear. The problem is that when on the walk it would be beneficial to see when one had reached the peak and therefore for it to be labelled.The second example shows Scafell Pike the highest mountain in England and two other peaks in close proximity. It is odd how at different scales different names are shown. I would expect as Scafell Pike is the major peak for it to be shown at all scales.
Is this something that is deliberate with OpenAndroMaps or is this an issue with Locus Map settings.
Thanks
RichardSeptember 30, 2019 um 10:49 Uhr #31367TobiasAdministratorPlease try V4 maps (V3 maps won’t be updated in the future anyway) and standard Elevate (not LE), it’s much better with those.
Locus uses an very old mapsforge version (0.3.0, the current version is 0.12.0) for V3 maps, with huge disadvantages to reliable rendering.Developer of Elevate mapstyle
September 30, 2019 um 12:02 Uhr #31371mbe57ModeratorPS: i.e. with V4 Maps Locus uses the new MapsForge rendering, not the old special V3 one (latter will disappear from Locus over time).
September 30, 2019 um 15:37 Uhr #31379RickyroTeilnehmerThanks for your help. I didn’t realise the GB maps I had were v3.
I have now replaced with v4, cleared the App cache, and they are better. However is it possible to show all main peaks at at least 500m zoom (ie the zoom with that scale bar)
See attached. The peak name is shown at 1km zoom but disappears when zooming in. Other peaks in the area (of minor height) are shown when zoomed in.September 30, 2019 um 19:07 Uhr #31388TobiasAdministratorThanks, a combination of tags on this specific peak leads to the problem, I could identify it and it will be fixed in the next version.
Edit: @Christian: just saw that the „unify summit cross“ rule in tagtransform was deactivated, but for solving this problem we would need this again.Developer of Elevate mapstyle
September 30, 2019 um 19:39 Uhr #31393ChristianKAdministratorjust saw that the „unify summit cross“ rule in tagtransform was deactivated
DONE
1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
September 30, 2019 um 20:21 Uhr #31397TobiasAdministratorFixed Elevate version 4.3.3.1 is now online – it might be that some summit crosses are not shown, but at least all peaks 🙂
Developer of Elevate mapstyle
Oktober 1, 2019 um 10:53 Uhr #31403RickyroTeilnehmerThanks, yes I can see the peak symbol is now on. Is there any possibility that the names could be still shown at the next zoom in. ie when the scale bar says 500m.
Oktober 1, 2019 um 14:51 Uhr #31426RickyroTeilnehmerOK, sorry, this looks ok now. Great work, thanks for fixing. Really enjoying using the maps.
2 users thanked author for this post.
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.