- AutorBeiträge
- September 15, 2021 um 10:52 Uhr #44780MassimoTeilnehmer
Good morning
When hiking in the mountains I use OruxMaps with the Dem files installed, the altitude indicated by the GPS is always different from the DEM altitude (even 30m.). I ask you if the reading of the GPS or DEM is more reliable and precise, I also ask if in the GPS setting of the app it is preferable to check the item „Altitude from DEM“ to obtain more correct altimetric indication (see image)
ThanksSeptember 16, 2021 um 08:38 Uhr #44789MatthiasTeilnehmerHi Massimo,
the GPS accuracy may vary from phone to phone. But on my phones/OruxMaps i use only DEM files, with the setting activated, show in your screenshot.
And, if available in the region, i use the more accurate DEM files from Sonny: https://www.openandromaps.org/en/oam-forums/topic/precise-lidar-elevation-files-for-use-with-openandromaps-locus-oruxEdit: Look also here https://oruxmaps.org/forum/index.php?topic=3894.0
Reminds me now to give a donation to Sonny 😉
Matthias1 Teilnehmer(n) gefällt dieser Beitrag
- AutorBeiträge
- Sie müssen angemeldet sein, um zu diesem Thema eine Antwort verfassen zu können.