Tagged: OneWay
- AuthorPosts
- November 10, 2019 at 12:16 #32032R5O.nlParticipant
Hi guys,
Question on something that is bothering me: using Locus Pro and latest OAM NL map and theme, while on survey in my home town: looking at these 2 road segments:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.56523&mlon=5.08054#map=19/51.56523/5.08054&layers=N
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=51.56494&mlon=5.08054#map=19/51.56494/5.08054&layers=N
However I zoom in or out, I fail to see the OneWay arrows. Only in the segment below, below the T crossing, it starts showing, Also see attached screenshot.
So the effect is that I make field notes and come home to discover that nothing is wrong with OneWays in OSM.
After doing this ‘work’ for some years, I have the feeling that in previous revisions of Map/Theme/Locus, that OneWays showed up clearer.
Anyway, thanks for looking.November 10, 2019 at 20:20 #32041TobiasKeymasterWith the latest version 3.41, Locus is using mapsforge 0.12, which renders street names also on curved street segments, so they are displayed much more often. But they are in competition to one way arrows, so the themes have to be adapted to this new rendering.
For Elevate, I’ll wait till the next OruxMaps version which is currently in Beta is released, as then the two major apps are on mapsforge 0.12Developer of Elevate mapstyle
2 users thanked author for this post.
December 23, 2019 at 11:36 #32661R5O.nlParticipantJust curious, but any sight on solution for this one? Thanks!
December 23, 2019 at 12:01 #32663TobiasKeymasterTry Elevate 4.4.0rc from the Elevate news thread, it should be improved for that.
Developer of Elevate mapstyle
1 user thanked author for this post.
December 23, 2019 at 13:18 #32665R5O.nlParticipantOh yeah, 4.4.0rc is MUCH better 🙂
Case closed with that one!
Thanks again.2 users thanked author for this post.
December 23, 2019 at 13:56 #32667TobiasKeymasterI hoped so, thanks for the feedback!
Developer of Elevate mapstyle
- AuthorPosts
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.